Finals Judges

David A. Cohen, PAR’14, PAR’16, PAR’17

CEO, Chief Investment Officer, and Co-Founder Karlin Asset Management, Inc.

Carol A. Curley, WG’81, CFA

Managing Director, Golden Seeds

Karen Griffith Gryga, GEN’93, WG’93

Chief Investment Officer, DreamIt Ventures

Marc Lore, Wharton alum

Founder and CEO, Jet.com and President and CEO, Walmart U.S. E-Commerce

Richard Perlman, W’68

Founder and Executive Chairman, ExamWorks Group, Inc.

Stephen Tang, W’92, PhD

President and CEO, University City Science Center

 

Semifinalist Judges

Nisa Amoils, L’95
Scout Ventures

Eric Aroesty, C’92
Affinity Marketing Partners, LLC

Michael Aronson, W’78
Red and Blue Ventures

Jon Auerbach, C’89
Charles River Ventures

Gail Ball, W’79
Chestnut Street Ventures

Alain Bankier, C’76, W’76
New York Angels

Thatcher Bell, WG’05
CoVenture

Jeffrey Bodle
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

Shelley Boyce, WG’95
MedRisk

Kirsten Brecht Baker C’91, WG’96
Global Professional Search

Michael Burns, EE’95, GEE’95, W’95
Alara Capital

James Cassano, WG’73
CoActive Health Solutions LLC

Richard Cohen, W’92
Duane Morris LLP

Ami Dalal, C’99, W’99, WG’05
FINCA International

Owen Davis
NYC Seed

Michael DeRosa, WG’97
Element Partners

Pitou Devgon, MD, RES’08, WG’10
Velano Vascular

Beth Ferreira, C’96, WG’04
WME Venture Partners

Andrew Flett, WG’03
Growth Control Capital

Jeffrey Ginsberg, W’86
Digital Bridge

Catherine Griffin, LPS’08
Good Company Ventures

Bonnie Henry, WG’79
GF Solutions LLC

Sam Holliday, ENG’01, WG’09
Fit4D

Robert Hornsby, WG’00
American Homebuilders of West Africa

Brian Hughes, W’81, WG’91
KPMG LLP

Todd Johnson, C’95, M’02, WG’03
Optum Life Sciences

George Karibian, WG’93
Paymentsense

Howard Katzenberg, WG’06
On Deck Capital

Michael Kopelman, C’97, WG’05
Edison Partners

Dale Kramer Cohen, W’76
Sequel Private Equity Solutions

George Krautzel
MissionOG

Christopher Laing
University City Science Center

Ronald Lennox, WG’89
Alia Ventures

Jean-Marc Levy, WG’88
ComplySci

Eric Linn, W’92
Oak Point Partners

Mike Luby, WG’98
HCP Concierge

Daniel Macklin
SoFi

Karen Meidlinger
Meidlinger Partners

Joe Meyer, WG’97
Exec Thread

Dean Miller, WG’99
Novitas Capital

Jay Minkoff, WG’83
Minkoff Investments

Mark Mitchell, WG’05
Safeguard Scientifics

Tereza Nemessanyi, C’92, G’97, WG’97
Microsoft

Jim O’Connell, WG’07

Brian Paul, W’90
Tenaya Capital

Sean Petersen, WG’06
IFC

Millicent Pitts, WG’91
The Ocean Exchange

Mindy Posoff, WG’86
Golden Seeds LLC

Gloria Rabinowitz, WG’78
GCM Group LLC

Sashi Reddi, GRW’94
SRI Capital

Matt Rieke, M’97, WG’98
Johnson & Johnson

Michael Rinzler, WG’99
Wicked Cool Toys

Adam Ross
Grant Thornton

Daniel Schwab, W’91
D&H

Ken Seiff, W’86
Beanstalk Ventures

James Self, WG’96
Mission Pharmacal

Sapna Shah, C’93, W’93
Red Giraffe Advisors

Ashmeet Sidana, WG’03
Engineering Capital

Scott Snyder, ENG’87, GEN’90, GR’94
Safeguard Scientifics

Piyush Sodha, WG’85
Kastle Systems

Kathryn Stewart, WG’88
Cranbrook Capital

Brett Topche, W’03
Red and Blue Ventures

Andrew Trader (AT), W’91, WG’99
Early Impact Ventures

Michael Vaughan, W’97
Venmo

Michael Wells, WG’00
Princeton Biopharma Capital Partners LLC

Stephen Zarrilli, WAM’10
Safeguard Scientifics

Round One Judges

Craig Aberle WG’00
Barcode Media Group, Inc

Jason Acevedo
Safeguard Scientifics

Nitish Aitharaju WG’16
Deckspire

Adam Allen W’93
Pepper Cliff Productions LLC

Ashwin Amurthur ENG’15, W’15
GTrack Technologies

Ajay Anand G’13/WG’13
RareCarat

Thomas Arnold WG’05
Gridium

Rebecca Aronson C’05/WG’13
Adornia Fine Jewelry

Guy Ashley W’93
Finitor Group

John Ason
Kewpie Associates

Peter Ax WG’91
Phoenix Capital Management

Aradhana Bali WG’10

Neil Bansal WG’16
Pharmscript

Lisa Barnett C’11
Sherpa Foundry

Natalie Bartlett C’13
General Catalyst Partners

Ashwin Baweja ENG15 GEN15 W15
HashFav

Jamil Beg ENG’04/GEN’05/WG’12
Sage Therapeutics

Amina Belouizdad WG’13
Bartaile

David Bendell GNU’13
University of Pennsylvania Health System

Anjali Bhatia WG’15
Lashbee

Scott Bierbryer WG’14
VeryApt

Jeff Boily
Centaur Animal Health

Pete Borum WG’13
Reelio Labs

Rodrigo Boscolo WG’14/G’16
GP Investments

Doug Brackbill GEE’80/WG’80
Line2

Sean Brady W’99
Ingram Content Group

Cory Bray W’06
CareerSofia

John Braze WG16
Varian Medical Systems

Matt Bressler WG’15
TDF Ventures

Denise Brosseau
Thought Leadership Lab

Tracy Brown W’94
Evil Genius Designs, Inc.

Will Burghes
kirshenbaum bond senecal + partners

Ravid Butz EMTM’12
PhotoLounge Philadelphia

Brian Cabezud WG’06
Syntek

Danny Cabrera ENG’14
BioBots

Tony Campos WG’16
Pivot Health

Ellen Carman
Grant Thornton

Jeff Carpenter WG’98
AcademicWorks, Inc.

Jenny Cheng WG’11
Google

Andy Cherry
KPMG, LLP

Jonas Cleveland GEN’14
Cosy Robotics (Dash and ViGo)

Brett Cohen W’94
WJS & Associates, Inc.

Matt Cole C’87
Jacobs Law Group PC

Greg Coleman WG’09
Nexercise

Paul Curry WG’10
Carvana

Leah Davidson W’16
Applied Predictive Technologies, a Mastercard Company

George De Sola W’68
DecisionOne

Falguni Desai WG’96
Future Asia Ventures

Vishnu Deuskar
Salvus Advisors DMCC

Kyle Dow WG’12
Entasis Therapeutics

Greg Dracon WG’05
.406 Ventures

Rob Driscoll WG’95
Quissett Capital Partners

Vince Drozd
KPMG LLP

William Duckworth Eng’16
Fever Smart (fka LifePatch)

Gabrielle Dudnyk WG’00
Soleberry Advisory

Tom Duffy C’86/WEV’12
Duffy Law Group

Liz Edison Webb C’97
eVOC Insights LLC

Joshua Ehrig
Lehigh University

George Elfond WG’10
Rallyware

Akiva Elias WG’02
Semlr

Brian Fan W’92
Cleantech Group

George Ferris WG’95
Bilgola Capital

JP Finnell WG’89
SAP

Howard Fischer W’81
Basso Capital Management

Aaron Fisher WG’16
Envision Genomics

Len Fishman WG’12
data.world

Gerry Fitzgerald
Ab Initio

Holly Flanagan
Gabriel Investments

Aaron Fleishman C’11/W’11
Tola Capital

John Foye ENG’13/W’13
Fenix International

Darren Fredette WG’96
Summit Retail Solutions, Inc.

Jed Freifeld W’92
Cascade Advisors LLC

Sally Furman WG’88
The Furman Group, Inc.

Michelle Gaster C’06/WG’11
Adam Lippes

Zach Goldberg ENG’10
Sticks and Brains

Aaron Goldstein W’16
Fever Smart (fka LifePatch)

Andrew Goodman C’89/G’95/WG’95
Telstra

Bill Gordon WG’86
School of Visual Arts

Keith Gornish WG’12
Civilian Military Combine: America’s Race

Katlyn Grasso W’15
GenHeration

Dwight Green WG’94
Datamyx (a Deluxe Corp. Company)

Adam Greenberger WG’99
Seurat Capital

Kirk Griswold WG’88
Argosy Private Equity

Teddy Guenin ENG’15/W’15
GTrack Technologies

Araceli Guenther
Victrix Global

Jake Guzman
Morgan Stanley

Patrick Hackett C’83/W’83
Warburg Pincus LLC

Earle Hager W’81
The Neutrino Donut, LLC

Michael Hammond W’96
Long Short Advisors

Wayne Hao WG’11
Principae Trading and Capital

Daniel Harbuck W’09
Google

Kyle Harrison WG’99
Google

Tom Hartman WG’88
LB&A Consulting Group, LLC

Jim Hazy WG’88
Adelphi University

Philip Heifetz WG’96
Saturn Care

Bob Heller W’80
Southern Equity Partners LLC

John Hemmer
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP

Robert Herzog WG’95
ZogSports

Zinnia Horne WG’15
Facebook

Danny Hosein L’16
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP

Jonathan Huberman WG’92
NewNet Communication Technologies

Mick Huffstutler WG’86
Navicerne Group LLC

Santosh Huralikoppi
NS Infotech Inc.

Edward Hyken WG’95
Expressiva Nursingwear Inc.

Elizabeth Ireland G’05
Grant Thornton

Paula Janssen WG’04
Janssen’s Supermarket, Inc.

Steven Johnston WG’14
Google

Healy Jones WG’07
Sunrun

Thomas Jueng WG’12
Samsung Ventures America

Sami Kaipa WG’12
GlimpzIt Inc. (fka SocialGlimpz)

Walter Kalmans C’89/W’89
Lontra Ventures

Cem Kansu WG’16
Duolingo

Gaurav Kapoor WG’03
MetricStream

Seth Kessler WG’99
InnerWorkings

Vikas Khurana WG’08
Noble Medical Care

Lynne Kielhorn WG’94
NovaKera

Mike Kijewski LPS’10/WG’12
MedCrypt

Leslie Kilgore W’87
Netflix

Callie Kim L’16
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP

David Kimball WG’15
Clarion Telehealth, LLC

Kyle Klopcic WG’14
Colorado Impact Fund

Andrew Kohm WG’13
Vendop

Scott Kosch WG’98
Kosch Capital

David Kreiger C’99/WG’07
SalesRoads

TK Kuegler
Launch Angels

Julia Kurnik WG’15
FOCUS Foods

Pat LaVecchia WG’91
LaVecchia Group

Steve Lebischak WG’02
Asius Technologies

Jenny Lefcourt W’91
Freestyle Capital

Caroline Levy WG’07
FITiST

Casey Li W’07/ENG’07/WG’15
Fig Loans

John Li W’15
Addepar

Jake Lief C’99
Ubuntu Education Fund

Alice Limkakeng C’95/W’95
Vanguard Dental Partners

Brian Lipstein C’06
Henry A. Davidsen Tailors

Nicholas Liu GEN’16
Mixathon48

Erica Lock W’04
Echoing Green

David Luk WG’09
Safeguard Scientifics

Adina Luo W’16
Engineering Capital

Pranshu Maheshwari W’15/C’15
Prayas Analytics

Mubeen Malik C’08
Genoa

Samir Malik C’08/W’08/WG’14
1DocWay (acquired by Genoa)

Gaurav Manchanda
One Degree Solar

Roy Matthew WG’16
uQuote

Dave Maturo
Grant Thornton

Karen McCord ENG’91/W’91
Breezio

David McCoy WG’04
RCP Advisors

Metiu Metev WG’14
Bestimators

Chris Miller WG’10
Nortek Security & Control

Roy Morris WG’95
STI, LLC

Emily Motayed WG’16
Havenly

Joseph Mulligan
Grant Thornton

Rana Mumtaz WG’06
Perforce Software (Acquired by Summit Partners)

Ron Murayama WG’03
Amden Corporation

Matt Newcomb WG’14
DigiPuppets

Colman O’Murchu WG’99
Vertex SMB

Ife Orimoloye WG’15
Citi

Jay Parekh ENG’09
Global Water Alliance

Vik Patel W’02
Tarsadia Investments, LLC

Mike Patterson WG’12
Graphene Frontiers

Bob Petrie EMTM’00
Imagine Easy Solutions

Ethan Prater WG’04
Alchemist Accelerator

Julie Price WG’08
SC Studios, Standard Chartered Bank

Max Prilutsky WG’09
Changemaker Capital Partners

Alex Rattray W’14
Hired.com

Dan Raveh WG’14
Commerce Ventures

Lane Rettig G’14/WG’14
Seratis (acquired by HudlHealth, Inc.)

Dominic Rodrigues WG’00
Rhisk Capital

Saul Rosenthal W’90
Ticc Capital Corporation

Mary Sauer WG’80
Accanto Partners

Saket Saurabh WG’09
Nexla

Sanjay Sehgal WG’91
East West Capital Partners

Cedric Sellin WG’05
DN Capital

Robert Seo WG’12
Slidejoy

Neil Sequeira
General Catalyst Partners

Maria Seredina C’08/W’08
Zillow Group

Anshuman Sharma
Aegis Consulting India

Franklin Shen ENG’03
Sugar Philly

Roger Shiffman
RC Greenleaf Partners, LLC

Mimi Shih WG’10
Macquarie Capital Advisors

Paul Silberschatz ENG’04
Knit Health

Eric Silberstein C’86
Silberstein Law Group, LLC

Lisa Silverstein-Hoffstein C’81/GED’81/WG’88
Campaign For Grade Level Reading

Zach Simkin C’06/WG’14
Senvol (fka Tink)

Trey Sisson WG’15
Stefan’s Head

Joshua Slavitt C’85
Gordon & Rees LLP

Rick Smith
Crosscut Ventures

John Smithwick WG’01
RoundingWell

Jon Sockol W’09/WG’16
WeTrain

Erica Sokol SPP’16
StudentsCare

Grant Son C’85
Greater Good Ventures

Joe Spector WG’07
StyleSeat

Param Sreekanth WG’96

Matthew Storm C’94/W’94/WG’00
CV Advisors LLC

Caroline Strzalka C’00/WG’05
itsbyu

Hope Taitz C’86
ELY Advisors

Neda Talebian WG’06
FITiST Labs

Mike Taormina WG’15
CU Lending Exchange

Ed Tepper WG’86
Mongo Media

Scott Thacker WG’86
Ivory Consulting Corporation

Adam Tishman WG’15
Helix Sleep

Lindsay Tsai ENG’14
Philly Startup Leaders

Kat Utecht WG’11
Core Innovation Capital

Miranda Wang C’16
BioCellection

Andrew Ward WG’12
Grovo

Terri Wein W’84/WG’88
Jobtreks

Steve Weiner WG’16
Expa

Randall Weisenburger WG’87
Mile 26 Capital LLC

MIchael Wholey WG’83
Attache Group, LLC

Miriam Williams C’04/WG’15
L’Occitane en Provence

Karen Wong C’10/L’16/WG’16
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Dave Wynne WG’14
American Apparel

Marshall Yang ENG’09/GEN’11
Nokia Growth Partners

Jeanny Yao
BioCellection

Patrick Yung WG’00
Rejuvenly, Inc

Dick Zhang
Identified Technologies

Andrew Ziolkowski EE’75/WG’81
Cultivian Ventures